Tuesday, July 13, 2021

Prestigious Female Awards Winners Celebrated Despite the Pandemic

Transport and Logistics Annual Event Online Only
Shipping News Feature

UK – Last week saw the presentation of the 2021 Amazon everywoman in Transport & Logistics Awards, which every year gives women working in the supply chain a chance to demonstrate their prowess.

Now in their 14th year, the awards celebrated 67 finalists and 16 outstanding winners working in the transport and logistics sector, honouring and championing their achievements as well as showcasing them as role models for the next generation. These individuals not only make positive contributions to the businesses for which they work, but also encourage other women into the industry long-term by supporting and mentoring young talent.

This year’s winners encompassed a wide range of career experiences and journeys - from an apprentice who started her role right before the lockdown to senior leaders navigating the challenges of a global pandemic, revealing the breadth of opportunities available for women in an industry too often seen as male-dominated.

Hopefully by next year we shall have escaped the shackles of Covid enough to celebrate properly, but as for this year it was an online only evening event which saw the winners announced. Full details of all the victors and runners up can be found on the Awards website, but the list is as follows.

Amazon everywoman Transport and Logistics Award Winners:

Woman of the Year - Winner: Jaya Sajnani Director and Transport Manager YG Travel Ltd

Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by Unipart Rail - Winner: Sian Coley Degree Apprentice, CEVA Logistics

Runners-up: Tamsin Leaman-Hewitt Apprentice, Transportation Atkins, Katie Senior, Logistics Apprentice, Coca-Cola European Partners

The Customer / Passenger Award - sponsored by Mercedes-Benz Vans UK Limited (Double Award)

Above and Beyond - Winner: Paula Jones, City Centre Supervisor Brighton & Hove and Metrobus

Runners-up: Holly Burlinson, Customer Service clerk, Maritime Transport, Tracey Rostron, Distribution Centre Manager Wincanton, Joanna Sawyer, Corporate Communications Manager Liverpool City Region Combined Authority

Leader - Winner: Dr Claire Williams, Technical Director - Human Factors and Behaviour Change, Atkins

Runners-up: Rachel Jefferies, Senior CRM Manager – Marketing, Great Western Railway, Farah Amrani, Sales Director UK, Ireland and Nordics, UPS Ltd, Jaya Sajnani, Director and Transport Manager, YG Travel Ltd

The Freight Award (Double Award)

Above and Beyond - Winner: Danielle Owen, Head of marketing and communications EV Cargo

Runners-up: Rita Adigun, Senior Commercial Manager Hermes, Deanne Haseltine,Head of Engineering Compliance Freightliner, Katy Hopkinson, National Sea Logistics Systems and Processes Manager Kuehne+Nagel, Ksenia Zahharenkova, Freight delivery business unit Process manager Operail AS

Leader - Winner: Shereen Husein, Head of Linehaul DPD Group UK Ltd

Runners-up: Jo Duncan, Hub General Manager EV Cargo – Palletforce, Marina Förch, Commercial Director Primafrio, Maryrose Page, Chief Engineer / M20 Brock Project Manager Atkins Limited

Industry Champion Award - sponsored by Asda - Winner: Caroline Welch, Apprenticeship Manager Go-Ahead London

Runners-up: Nikki Foley, Contract Manager Wincanton, Lisa Fleming, Managing Director Logico NE Ltd, Lilian Hunter, Linehaul Optimisation Manager Royal Mail, Grace Reidy,Operations Development and Innovation Manager Transport for London, Caroline Sheridan, Director of TfL Engineering and Asset Strategy Transport for London

The Infrastructure Award - sponsored by Mott MacDonald (Double Award)

Above and Beyond - Winner: Charlotte Robinson, Planner Dyer & Butler

Runners-up: Rachel Gilbey, Managing Director Wincanton, Doolin O'Reilly and Dominique Humbert Principal Sustainable Transport Planners Hackney Council, Junshi Wace, Civil Engineer Mott MacDonald

Leader - Winner: Lesley Waud, Design Development Director, Transportation UK & Europe Atkins

Runners-up: Sophie Best, Senior Transport Planner WSP, Susie Dunham, Executive Director, Impact Sustrans, Lauren Fletcher, Head of Depots – South Hermes Parcelnet Ltd, Amanda Leness, Managing Director Equitix

International Inspiration Award - Winner: Smita Sawdadkar, Head of Global Design Training Service, EDPM Atkins Limited

Runners-up: Christina Gjerde, General Manager (Finland & Norway) Voi Technology, Katherina Lacey, Co-founder and Chief Product Officer Quincus

Male Agent of Change - Winner: Dominic Mottram, Project Manager & Co-chair of Inspire, Network Rail

Runners-up: Alun Cornish, Managing Director Ground Operations UK FedEx Express, David Jenkins, Director, Transportation and Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Champion Atkins, David Statham, Managing Director Southeastern Railway Limited, Chris Walton, Managing Director UK&I, CEVA Logistics

The Supply Chain Award (Double Award)

Above and Beyond - Winner: Kathy Cooke, Head of Operations Wincanton

Runners-up: Liz Blakemore, HR Business Partner A.F. Blakemore and Son Ltd, Felicia Collins, Commodore Surface Flotilla Supply Chain Chief Petty Officer, Royal Navy, Amanda Summers, Operations Supervisor Same Day FedEx Express

Leader - Winner: Alison Wynne Davies, General Manager Gist Ltd

Runners-up: Mel Peirson, Service Delivery Leader Royal Mail, Sarah Rhodes, Manager, Depot Operations FedEx Express, Melanie Richardson, Fleet Operations Manager - Food Digital, Sainsburys PLC, Claire Salmon, Director of Supply Chain Unipart Logistics

The Tech Innovator Award - sponsored by Hermes - Winner: Kate Lovatt, IT Director (Express and Solutions) EV Cargo

Runners-up: Dr Jill Hayden, Technical Director Atkins, Grace Packard, Principal Consultant Momentum Transport, Catherine Phillips, Innovation Technologist Heathrow Airport, Doris Randall, Business Applications Analyst-Senior FedEx Express

The Warehousing Award - sponsored by FedEx (Double Award) - Winner: Laura Morrison, General Manager Wincanton

Runners-up: Hollie Button, Airport Logistics Department Manager IAG Cargo, Kerry Plummer, Warehouse Operative CEVA Logistics, Emma Sime, Warehouse Shift Manager Asda

Leader - Winner: Chloe Ball, Warehouse Manager A.F. Blakemore

Runners-up: Georgia Akuwudike, Site Leader Amazon, Emma Bowden, Distribution Centre Manager Wincanton, Helen Langford, Head of Sustainable Logistics, CEVA Logistics, Michelle Tanner, General Manager ASDA